Program

Presentation PDFs are linked to the speakers’ names that are written in blue.
Presentation PDFs are not available for speakers whose name are written in black.
All presentations can be downloaded in a ZIP file here (323 MB).

Monday 8 August 2016

17:30 Conference registration opens

18:30–20:30 STARS & WINE. Wine tasting and live music, sponsored by Imagen de Chile – Free Admission

Tuesday 9 August 2016

Cultural session
Chair: M. Hamuy
10:00–10:45 A new proposal for a division of Easter Island’s history – Cristian Moreno Pakarati
10:45–12:00 Showing of documentary “Te Kuhane o te Tupuna” by Leo Pakarati

1. Introduction session
14:30–14:45 Conference introduction – Mario Hamuy
14:45–15:30 Archeoastronomy of Eastern Polynesia and Easter Island – Edmundo Edwards
15:30–16:00 Ruminations on a Life in Chile or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Exploding Stars – Mark Phillips
16:00–16:30 Anyone Can Do Photometry If It Is Clear – Nick Suntzeff

16:30–16:50 Coffee break

2. Session: Supernova surveys
Chair: F. Forster
16:50–17:20 The All-Sky Automated Survey for Supernovae (ASAS-SN) –
B. Shappee
(INVITED)
17:20–17:50 SNe Ia in the PTF and ZTF eras: lessons and prospects – A. Goobar (INVITED)
17:50–18:05 Core collapse supernovae: from the normal to the extreme – A. Howell
18:05–18:20 The SUNBIRD project: Uncovering supernovae in luminous infrared galaxies – E. Kool
18:20–18:35 Carnegie Supernova Project observations of stripped-envelope core-collapse supernovae – M. Stritzinger

19:30 Welcome cocktail

BACK TO TOP back to top button

Wednesday 10 August 2016

2. Session: Supernova Surveys
Chair: N. Morrell
09:00–09:30 An Astronomical Time Machine: Light Echoes from Historic Supernovae and Eruptions –
A. Rest
(INVITED)
09:30–09:45 Supernova Science with a WFIRST Nearby Galaxy GO Program – S. van Dyk
09:45–10:00 Detections of Superluminous Supernovae at z ~ 2-5 from SUDSS and u-SUDSS – C. Curtin

3. Session: Supernova science in era of big data
10:00–10:30 A Roadmap to the LSST transient sky – F. Bianco (INVITED)
10:30–10:45 An Open Catalog for Supernova Data – J. Guillochon
10:45–11:00 Detecting Supernovae by Using Deep Learning – P. Estevez

11:00–11:20 Coffee break

Chair: J. Anderson
11:20–11:50 Enhanced Transient Discovery via Machine Learning: Insight from the Palomar Transient Factory – A. Miller (INVITED)
11:50–12:05 Supernova photometric classification in SNLS with machine learning – A. Möller
12:05–12:20 SN II spectral template and variability – S. Gonzalez-Gaitan
12:20–12:35 Dalek – Automatic supernova spectral fitting within a Bayesian framework – W. Kerzendorf

4. Session: Fast supernova science and other fast transients
12:35–13:05 HiTS: The High cadence Transient Survey – F. Forster (INVITED)
13:05–13:20 Transient surveys with Subaru/Hyper Suprime-Cam – N. Tominaga

13:20–14:50 Lunch break

Chair: I. Dominguez
14:50–15:20 Learning About the Progenitors of Supernovae Using Their Early Light Curves – T. Piro (INVITED)
15:20–15:35 KEGS – The Kepler Extra-Galactic Survey – B. Tucker
15:35–16:05 Extreme radio transients: fast radio bursts and beyond – E. Petroff (INVITED)
16:05–16:20 Kilonova Emission from Compact Binary Mergers – M. Tanaka

16:20–16:40 Coffee break

Chair: M. Bersten
16:40–17:10 Advanced LIGO First Light: Multimessenger Astrophysics at the Birth of Gravitational-Wave Observatory – L. Singer (INVITED)
5. Session: Core-collapse supernova progenitors and explosions
17:10–17:40 SN progenitors and links to stellar evolution models – M. Fraser (INVITED)
17:40–17:55 Observational Signatures of the Rugged Landscape of the Core-Collapse Supernova Explosions – O. Pejcha
17:55–18:10 Spectral diversity of type II supernovae: characterization and correlations – C. Gutierrez
18:10–18:25 Late-Time Spectral Observations of Type IIP Supernovae – J. Silverman
BACK TO TOP back to top button

Thursday 11 August 2016

5. Session: Core-collapse supernova progenitors and explosions
Chair: J. Prieto
9:00–9:15 Toward multi-messenger observation of core-collapse supernovae from simulations of the central engine – T. Takiwaki
9:15–9:30 Supernova Structure and Nucleosynthesis from Collapse to Remnant – P. Young
9:30–9:45 Jet-powered Supernovae – B. Morsony
9:45–10:15 Study of Core-Collape SN Progenitors from Light-Curves and Stellar-Evolution Models – M. Bersten (INVITED)
10:15–10:30 The nature of Type IIb supernova progenitors – S-C Yoon
10:30–10:45 Single versus binary star progenitors of Type IIb supernovae – N. Sravan
10:45–11:00 Identifying Progenitors of Stripped-Envelope Supernovae – G. Folatelli

11:00–11:20 Coffee break

6. Session: The first supernovae
Chair: T. Davis
11:20–11:50 The First Supernovae – A. Heger (INVITED)
11:50–12:05 Luminous transients by mass ejection from very massive stars through pulsational pair-instability – T. Yoshida
12:05–12:35 Finding the First Cosmic Explosions – D. Whalen (INVITED)

12:35–13:15 Poster presentations

Lunch break

Free afternoon

20:30 Conference dinner

BACK TO TOP back to top button

Friday 12 August 2016

7. Session: Thermonuclear supernova progenitors and explosions
Chair: M. Tanaka
9:00–9:30 The case for multiple progenitor channels for Type Ia supernovae from radiative-transfer simulations – S. Blondin (INVITED)
9:30–9:45 Type Ia Supernovae in a New Light: Probing the Signatures of the Progenitors and Progenitor Systems – P. Hoeflich
9:45–10:00 Double detonation Type Ia supernovae in double white dwarf binaries – K. Shen
10:00–10:15 Symbiotic stars and Type Ia supernovae – X. Chen
10:15–10:30 WD accretion and SNe Ia – Z. Han

10:30–10:50 Coffee break

Chair: L. Galbany
10:50–11:20 Type Ia Supernovae: Progenitor Scenarios and Observational Constraints – K. Maeda (INVITED)
11:20–11:35 The (time weighted) integrated luminosity provides strong constraints on type Ia, II, Ibc and super-luminous supernova models – B. Katz
11:35–11:50 Testing SNe Ia Explosion Models with a Complete ASAS-SN Sample – S. Dong
11:50–12:05 A reddening-free method to estimate the 56Ni mass of Type Ia supernovae – S. Dhawan
12:05–12:20 Detailed Modeling of Early and Late Spectra of SN 2011fe and SN 2014J – E. Baron

12:20–13:00 Poster presentations

13:00–14:30 Lunch break

8. Session: Peculiar supernovae
Chair: E. Levesque
14:30–15:00 CSM Interaction in supernovae, pre-supernovae, and non-supernovae – N. Smith (INVITED)
15:00–15:15 SN 2015bh in NGC2770: Defining a new class of stellar explosion – A. de Ugarte Postigo
15:15–15:30 Interacting supernovae in ASAS-SN – J. Prieto
15:30–15:45 Type Ibn Supernovae Have Uniform Light Curves But Two Spectral Subclasses – G. Hosseinzadeh
15:45–16:00 Probing the Extremes of Pre-SN Mass-Loss with the PS1-MDS – M. Drout
16:00–16:15 SN 2015bn: a new benchmark dataset for understanding superluminous supernovae – M. Nichol

16:15–16:35 Coffee break

Chair: C. Thöne
16:35–16:50 The Impossible Supernova – I. Arcavi
16:50–17:05 Light-curve and spectral properties of ultra-stripped core-collapse supernovae – T. Moriya
17:05–17:20 Type Iax Supernovae – S. Jha
17:20–17:35 The complex spectra of Type Iax SNe: spectral modelling and velocity measurements – T. Szalai
BACK TO TOP back to top button

Saturday 13 August 2016

9. Session: Supernova cosmology
Chair: G. Folatelli
9:00–9:15 History of Supernovae as Distance Indicators – B. Leibundgut
9:15–9:45 Supernova Cosmology: prospects and pitfalls – T. Davis (INVITED)
9:45–10:15 What Will We Do With All The Supernovae? (Mark and Nick @ 75) – E. Linder (INVITED)
10:15–10:30 A 20 Year Stretch of 15 Days, Is it Time for a Δ Change? – C. Burns
10:30–10:45 To What Extent Are Type Ia Supernovae Standard Candles in the Near-Infrared? – K. Krisciunas
10:45–11:00 Cosmology from Type II Supernovae – M. Hamuy

11:00–11:20 Coffee break

Chair: G. Pignata
11:20–11:50 The Multiply Imaged Strongly Lensed Supernova Refsdal – P. Kelly (INVITED)
10. Session: Supernova environments and rates
11:50–12:20 The hosts and galactic environments of CC SNe – C. Thöne (INVITED)
12:20–12:35 Supernova environmental studies through Integral Field Spectroscopy – L. Galbany
12:35–12:50 The evolution of superluminous supernova host galaxies out to z ~ 4 – S. Schulze
12:50–13:05 Type II supernovae as environment metallicity indicators – J. Anderson

13:05–14:40 Lunch break

Chair: E. Hsiao
14:40–15:10 Unraveling correlations between supernova rates and host-galaxy properties – O. Graur (INVITED)
15:10–15:25 The rate of Type Ia supernovae in the local universe from the Palomar Transient Factory – C. Frohmaier
15:25–15:40 SweetSpot: A Near Infrared Survey of Type Ia Supernovae in the Nearby Hubble Flow – K. Ponder
15:40–15:55 Continuum Foreground Polarization and Absorption of Na I in Type Ia Supernovae – A. Clocchiatti
15:55–16:10 Diversity and peculiarity of SN Ia reddening laws – R. Amanullah

16:10–16:30 Coffee break

Chair: M. Hamuy
16:30–17:30 Conference summary – I. Dominguez & E. Levesque

Conference ends

BACK TO TOP back to top button